Wednesday, September 17, 2014

September's ipsy Bag: Street Style

My favorite time of the month!

Hey, all! I'm back with September's ipsy bag. This month's theme is Street Style. Oooh! Edgy! lol

1. CAILYN Art Touch Tinted Lip Gloss in Love Affair - First thing's first (I'm the realest!), can we talk about this gloss?!? This is soooo gorgeous and perfect for autumn.

A very wearable vampy color.

It's slightly sheer, but can be built up. It's not at all sticky. There's no scent and it sticks around as long as you'd expect a lip gloss to.  I really adore this and have worn it several times since getting it. (Full size $19.00)

That's my hand. I promise.

2. Crown Brush Infinity Shadow/Crease Duet Brush - This was some seriously good timing. I was just thinking the other day that I need to pick up a pencil brush the next time I'm at Ulta or Sephora. And now I don't have to. Yay!

It's two brushes in one! (And kinda tricky to store.)

This brush is pretty darn awesome. It's very soft and well-made. The larger side is the shadow brush. It's a bit fluffier than I like to pack on color, so I've been using it to blend.

Shadow side. Ooh! Fluffy!
The crease (pencil) side is perfect for adding color to my lower lash line and the inner corner of my eye. It works pretty well for the crease, but it's not my favorite tool for that. The one downside to having a dual-ended brush is figuring a way to store it. I'm storing it on the tray that holds the jars I use to store my other brushes upright. Overall, I'm very impressed with this brush and would consider buying more. This one's currently on sale. (Full price $17.50. Sale price $6.99)

Pencil perfection.

 3. Pacifica Natural Water-Proof Eye Pencil in Gun Metal - I love Pacifica. I really do. They're a vegan and cruelty-free drugstore priced brand that you can get online or at Target. I was thrilled to get to try out another of their products. This liner is very smooth and creamy. It glides on easily, but for me, I had to give it a few swipes to build up enough color. It stays on all day, but won't go on my waterline at all. It literally won't stick to it. I like to use this on my lower lash line. I tried to use it on my upper lash line, but I don't feel it gives enough definition for my tastes.

A nice, travel-sized sample.

The color itself is gorgeous. It's a true gun metal pewter and a bit shimmery, but not glittery. (Full Size $11.00. Sample Size $4.00)

It swatches darker than it shows up on my eyes.

4. Mitchell and Peach Luxury Hand Cream - The good part first: this absorbs really quickly and leaves my hands feeling very soft. Now the bad part: the smell!!! The packaging does say English Growers and Flora No. 1, but did they really need to put *every* flower in there? It's too much and the scent is more herbal than floral, but not in a good way. I'm not seeing the specific scent of Flora No. 1 on the website yet. (Full size $21.49. Sample size $10.75)

Oh, how I wanted to love this!

5. Nourish Organic Moisturizing Cream Face Cleanser - Once again, I'll start with the positives. It's organic and it didn't dry my face. The negative: the smell!!! (Noticing a trend?) In the tube it doesn't smell like much of anything, but once applied...yeah, buddy! It was strong! I was hesitant to try this because their moisturizer clogged my pores, but I bit the bullet and tried it this morning. I might keep it to wash my makeup brushes, but I dunno. I don't want my brushes to reek. (Full size $13.99. Sample size $2.33)

Umm...no!

One of my favorite things about this month's bag is the bag itself. It's a gorgeous pewter with studs. The bag is a very soft fake leather that I'm sure will work well as a small clutch purse. The grand total value of the bag (actual bag not included) is $53.58. $43.07 sale price.

If you're interested in signing up, click here. It's $10 per month and personalized to your tastes. There's a quiz and everything. And I get points if you use my link. Just sayin'.

If you already get it, what did you get in your bag this month? I'm being nosy!

Love,

3 comments:

  1. Wonderful post...I like your blog.^^
    Maybe follow each other on bloglovin?
    Let me know follow you then back.
    Lovely greets Nessa

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thank you so much for the follow.
    Follow you back on bloglovin and gfc,too.
    Btw,I'm also on Instagram,maybe you like my account?
    Lovely greets from germany ;-)

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for stopping by. I'd love to hear from you.

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...